Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 1714LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it crashed for unknown reasons in Viersen and was destroyed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Raymond Arthur Brittingham, pilot,
F/Sgt Ian George Brodie,
F/Sgt Norman Henry Simpson,
F/Sgt Robert James Rogers,
Sgt Thomas Henry Williams,
P/O William Mervyn Matchett,
F/Sgt John Kenneth Swain, air gunner.