Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943 at 0312 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2139LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. While returning to base the following morning and passing over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vestbirk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth James, pilot,
Sgt Ben Smith, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Bruce Montague Muir, navigator,
F/Sgt Brian Finnane, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Dennis Mayoh, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Bruce Harold Harvey, air gunner,
F/O Edward Alan Mahoney, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth James, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.