Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943 at 2016 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1732LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Velp, in the east suburb of Arnhem. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Douglas Herbert Scott Lonsdale, pilot,
Sgt Albert Thomas Riley, flight engineer,
F/O Kenneth Read Smith, navigator,
Sgt James Ivor Morris, bomb aimer,
W/O Robert Richmond Moore, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Douglas Smitherman, air gunner,
F/Sgt Robert Lloyd Dickie, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.