Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1942 at 0252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 23 on an operation to Wismar. Over the Smålandsfarvandet, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Vejrø Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Owen Beamish White, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey William Ardern Higson, flight engineer,
F/O Harry Francis Burton Smith, navigator,
F/Sgt James Alexander Beaton, wireless operator,
Sgt James Cornwall Gray, wireless operator,
Sgt John Wallace Henry, air gunner,
Sgt Noel Henry Crozier, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.