Date & Time: Dec 21, 1942 at 2004 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1738LT on an operation to Munich. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vavincourt, 28 km northeast of Saint-Dizier. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Colin Evan Bayliss, pilot,
Sgt Gwilym Nicholls, flight engineer, †
P/O Ivor George Arthur Faulk, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt John Massey Jefferies, †
F/Sgt Robert Ian Robb, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur Jeffreys, air gunner, †
Sgt George Henry Kitchen, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.