Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942 at 0104 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2328LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vardingholt, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John Laurence Rowe, pilot,
P/O Eric Arthur Lascelles Hardman, flight engineer,
Sgt Stanley Howard Wise, observer,
P/O Bryan Geoffrey Galloway-Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril George Sherratt, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Harry Kennedy Ford, air gunner,
Sgt Charles O'Neill, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.