Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1943 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
340
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1810LT on an operation to Torino. While approaching Lyon, the crew reported a double engine failure. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing in Valsonne, 30 km northwest of Lyon. In low visibility due to the night, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed on a hill. Four crew members were killed and four others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Crew (106th Squadron):
Sgt D. L. Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Norman Burt Johnstone, flight engineer, †
F/S Frank Lawrence Darlington, navigator, †
Sgt Wilfrid Eric Baker, radio operator, †
F/O George Roland Powell, bombardier, †
Sgt P. Ward, bomb aimer,
Sgt R. P. Sutton, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt J. Picken, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (106th Squadron):
Sgt D. L. Thompson, pilot,
Sgt P. Ward, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.