Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 1908 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Nienburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Üdinghausen-Warringhof, 16 southeast of Osnabrück. Two crew members were killed and five became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Robert Michell, pilot,
Sgt John Kenneth Alger,
Sgt Harry Brown,
Sgt Edward Herbert Bundy,
F/Sgt George Thomas Graham,
F/Sgt John Kinghorn, air gunner, †
F/Sgt William George Sheppard, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.