Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4958
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2254LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 7 km southwest of Cologne Airport. Seven crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Norman Ernest Hill, pilot, †
Sgt Colin William Young, pilot,
Sgt John Edwin Foy, flight engineer, †
Sgt Leslie Stanley Capp, navigator, †
Sgt Stewart Whitelock, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Sam Barham, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Sydney Eric Eversfield, air gunner, †
Sgt Leslie Harold Everton, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.