Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1942 at 0505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 0127LT on an operation to Frankfurt. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Trebur, 16 km southwest of Frankfurt-Main Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Robert Morison Cumming, pilot,
Sgt Hedley Dyke, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas Tweedy Wilkinson, navigator,
Sgt Alan Moffatt Hamilton, observer,
F/O Reginald Wallace, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John William Edward Wilson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Richard Grange Stolz-Page, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.