Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1942 at 2348 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4360
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1839LT on an operation to Stuttgart. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tourinnes-Saint-Lambert, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Jack G. Ashton, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Stansfield, flight engineer,
Sgt Allan McKinlay, navigator,
Sgt Leonard E. Webber, observer,
Sgt Frederick A. Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Clyde Neilson, air gunner,
Sgt Gordon T. Chisholm, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Jack G. Ashton, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.