Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1942 at 2144 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1747LT on an operation to Torino. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Piazza d'Armi. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Francis George Levett Bain, pilot,
Sgt Cornelius Michael Hurley, flight engineer,
Sgt William Howard Ellis, navigator,
F/Lt David Andrew Nicoll, observer,
Sgt Wallace Eugene Lodge,
Sgt Walter Hingley, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Boardman, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Wallace Eugene Lodge,
Sgt Roy Boardman, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.