Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942 at 0159 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5763
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2314LT on September 2 on an operation to Karlsruhe. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tinlot. Three crew members were killed, three others became PoW and a seventh evaded.
Crew:
P/O Ronald George Lewis, pilot, †
Sgt William Stewart Collins, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert George Reynolds, †
Sgt J. H. Pearson,
Sgt Dennis William Cane,
Sgt Thomas William Hayes,
Sgt Edward Bradshaw.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.