Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942 at 0409 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford on the evening of September 9 for a mining operation in the Silverthorn area. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 10 km southwest of Thyborøn. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Harold Bjorn Einarson, pilot,
Sgt Francis Raymond Carter, flight engineer,
Sgt Alastair Mackenzie Cockie, observer,
Sgt George Herbert Arthur Birch, bomb aimer,
P/O Donald Wingrove Ross, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Frederick Charles Kensett, air gunner,
Sgt Norman Frederick Smethurst, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.