Date & Time: Sep 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5689
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1915LT on a mine laying operation. Both port engines failed in flight, forcing the crew to divert to Thurlby where the airplane crashed on approach. A crew was killed.
Crew:
Sgt E. J. Morley,
P/O G. W. M. Harrison,
Sgt H. Male,
Sgt S. C. Garrett,
Sgt J. W. Dalby,
Sgt J. Fraser,
Sgt J. R. Gibbons. †
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.