Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED773
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2326LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Téteghem, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Alfred Eugene Spurr, pilot,
P/O Eric Griffiths, navigator,
F/O William Henry Wood, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Whyford Marsh Jones, wireless operator,
F/O Douglas Munroe Grant, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Ernest Ponsford, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Linkous Cameron Moran, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.