Date & Time: Dec 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED322
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Carew Cheriton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on approach to RAF Carew Cheriton, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Carmarthen Bay off Tenby. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Howard Earl Dabbs, pilot,
Sgt James Hughes, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Robert Gordon Smith, observer,
F/Sgt Leonard Roy Anderson,
F/Sgt Stefan Franchuk,
F/Sgt Robert John Middleton, wireless operator,
Sgt William Thomas Warren, air gunner.