Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1943 at 0159 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 2041LT on March 9 on an operation to Munich. In the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tagnon. Four crew members were killed, one became PoW and two evaded.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ivor Wood, pilot, †
Sgt R. Brown, flight engineer,
Sgt G. I. Brownhill, navigator,
Sgt Richard Hall Warren, bomb aimer, †
Sgt William Garvey Lishman, wireless operator,
Sgt George Sydney Margetson, air gunner, †
Sgt George Mortimore, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Sgt Ivor Wood, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.