Date & Time:
Jan 8, 1943 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4176
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1754LT to lay mines in the Daffodils area. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Sylt Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Nicholas Croryndon Shattock, pilot,
Sgt William Barrett, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Edward Francis Stack, navigator,
Sgt Michael John Crowley, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Hubert William Howe Morton, wireless operator,
Sgt John Anthony Martin Bell, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Edwin Gladwish, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.