Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4954
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby in the evening of April 28 on a mine laying operation in the Spinach region. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Świnoujście, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Ronald Hugh Ashton, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Goodhand, flight engineer,
Sgt Edwin George Buscombe, navigator,
Sgt John Mackintosh, bomb aimer,
Sgt Maurice Savage, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Stephen Huggard, air gunner,
Sgt Peter Lees, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.