Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1010LT on a training flight with a crew of nine on board. It crashed in unknown circumstances at High Gate Farm near Swaton. All crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Max Keiran Cummings, pilot,
Sgt John Roughley, navigator,
Sgt Francis William Wilcox, navigator,
Cpl Thomas John Bond,
Sgt Harry William Cheshire, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Whitfield Luker,
Cpl Francis Neville Sloss,
F/Sgt Robert Allan Taylor, air gunner,
Sgt Norman Woodcock, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Roughley, navigator,
Cpl Thomas John Bond,
Sgt Henry Whitfield Luker,
Cpl Francis Neville Sloss,