Date & Time: Feb 12, 1943 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5676
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby in the morning on a test flight on behalf of the 1660 Conversion Unit. While in cruise altitude, the airplane broke up in the air after the right wing failed. It dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Sturton by Stow. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Sydney Rhys Jones, pilot,
Sgt William Turnbull Raeside, flight engineer,
Sgt John Westwood, wireless operator,
F/O Stanley Hoy, bomb aimer,
F/O Felix Maurice Krish, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Henry Jackson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Gerald William Kennedy, air gunner,
Lac Elijah Reginald Redfern.
Probable cause:
In-flight breakup and subsequent loss of control after the right wing failed.