Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 0129 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4945
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 2055LT on April 28 on a mine laying operation. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Struer. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Kenneth Royston Rees, pilot,
Sgt George Tyler, flight engineer,
P/O Patrick Alfred Kingsley Mockford, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Edward Ellingham, bomb aimer,
F/O Leonard Foulds, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley William Cowham, air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Wilson Cochrane, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.