Date & Time: Mar 10, 1943 at 2212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to lay mines in the Willows area. Over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Strib. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Thomas Campbell Smith, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Ronald Black, flight engineer,
F/O Robert Henry Carr, navigator,
Sgt Charles Henry David Cook, bomb aimer,
Sgt Geoffrey Spencer Love, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Victor Brown, air gunner,
Sgt Alfred Healey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.