Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4199
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Strausberg, 33 km east northeast of Berlin. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth James Johnson, pilot,
Sgt William Henry Shipp, flight engineer,
P/O Illtyd French Leng, observer,
Sgt Ronald Albert Edmonds, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Clarkson Somerville, wireless operator,
Sgt Cecil George Lewin Marlin, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Twiddy, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.