Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 29 on a mine laying operation in the Willows area of the Baltic. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Stetin, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Laurance Walter Goalen, pilot,
Sgt James Victor Redshaw, flight engineer,
Sgt Alan Gilbert Boughtwood, observer,
Sgt Donald Patrick Shanley, observer,
F/Sgt David Bruce Paton, wireless operator,
Sgt Vincent Joseph Louis Lebano, air gunner,
Sgt John Edwin Watts, air gunner.