Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2205LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Spakenburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Nicholson, pilot,
Sgt Bernard William Squires, flight engineer,
F/O Norman Ainsworth, navigator,
F/O Harold Keith Wainer, bomb aimer,
Sgt Geoffrey Eastwood, wireless operator,
Sgt George Brick, air gunner,
Sgt Dennis William Rowley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.