Date & Time: Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED552
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 0331LT on a night training exercise. In unknown circumstances, it collided with trees and crashed in South Cliffe, about 5 km east of the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Wallace Thomas Hobday, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Maydew, flight engineer,
F/O Laurence Waite, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Waterhouse, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Stanley Ransom, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas James Knock, air gunner.