Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1942 at 2310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1728LT on an operation to Munich. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Solre-le-Château, 15 km southeast of Maubeuge. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Colin McIntosh Rose, pilot,
Sgt Frank John Fisher, flight engineer,
Sgt Peter Laird Donald, navigator,
Sgt Gordon Thomas Hawkins, navigator,
F/Sgt William Edward Ryan, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Jack Smith, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Trimmer, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.