Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4960
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2147LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sluipwijk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Stanley Christie, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Sydney Kerwin, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Jack Heath, navigator,
F/Sgt John Harold Horwood, bomb aimer,
Sgt Reginald Lawrence Lewis, wireless operator,
F/O Bruce William Bennett, air gunner,
F/Sgt Peter John Hogan, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Heath, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.