Date & Time: Oct 1, 1942 at 2119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1800LT on an operation to Wismar. Over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Skallingen, off Esbjerg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O James Douglas Vernon Stewart Stephens, pilot,
Sgt Norman Edwin Dowden, flight engineer,
F/O John Edmond Tate, observer,
F/Sgt Paul Hereford, observer,
F/Sgt Charles Gerard Nugent, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Emslie Wallace Williamson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Herbert Reginald Rowe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.