Date & Time: Oct 1, 1942 at 2231 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1805LT on an operation to Wismar. Over Rostock, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Sildemow, about 5 km south southeast of Rostock. Six crew members were killed and a seventh became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Geoffrey Ernest Dale, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald William Cadman, flight engineer, †
Sgt George Francis Dare, navigator, †
Sgt Stuart Gordon Bartells, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Ronald Sydney Cole, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Harry Robert Williamson, air gunner, †
Sgt Harold Hewitt, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.