Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943 at 0417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2157LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Sibculo, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth Hugh Grenfell, pilot,
Sgt George Edward Lewis, flight engineer,
F/O Stephen Falcon Scott McCullagh, navigator,
Sgt Ronald Cordingley, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Phillip Wesley Dunn, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Lincoln Potter, air gunner,
Sgt Sidney George Webb, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.