Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4863
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor in the evening of April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following night, the crew were ordered to divert to RAF Catterick. On approach, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Scorton, 3 km north of the airfield. Four crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt James Ronald Browning, pilot, †
Sgt James Hornby Stretton, flight engineer, †
Sgt Richard Allison, observer, †
Sgt S. L. Granville,
Sgt L. C. Hogben,
F/Sgt R. J. Rays, air gunner,
F/Sgt Martin David Davis, air gunner. †