Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2220LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Schwieringhausen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Desmond Nelson Jaekel, pilot,
Sgt William James Turpin, flight engineer,
F/O Sidney Michael Russ, navigator,
F/Sgt Eugene John Candish, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Alan Hilton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Lawrence Barry, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Williams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.