Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0252 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4366
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2329LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Approaching Recklinghausen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Scherlebeck, north of Herten. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick William Morgan, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth Foster, flight engineer, †
Sgt Gordon Leslie Fountain, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth J. G. Walker, bomb aimer,
Sgt Raymond Maginnis, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Reginald Richmond, air gunner, †
Sgt Gordon Thomas Spiece, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.