Date & Time: Dec 21, 1942 at 2353 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1710LT on an operation to Munich. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Schaapbalie. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Derrick Brinkhurst, pilot, †
Sgt Harry John Elsom, flight engineer,
F/Sgt John Alexander Shepherd, navigator,
F/Sgt Stanley Percival Leedham, bomb aimer,
Sgt Trevor Mellors, wireless operator, †
Sgt Cecil Ward, air gunner,
F/Sgt Victor Greenwood, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.