Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to lay mines in the Geraniums area. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Sassnitz, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt James Donald Gayton, pilot,
Sgt Ralph Donkin Kirkup, flight engineer,
Sgt William Charles Burgess, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Quick, bomb aimer,
W/O David Henry Miller, wireless operator,
Sgt George Allen, air gunner,
Sgt Arthur John Taylor, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt George Allen, air gunner,