Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1943 at 2341 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2007LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Robert Leslie Pickup, pilot,
Sgt Roland William Lea, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Eddie Bagley, navigator,
Sgt Henry Philip Hunter, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Geoffrey Barnes, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Arthur Tester, air gunner,
F/Sgt Calvin Warren Dahl, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.