Date & Time: Mar 22, 1943 at 2158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 1845LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Raymond Lewis, pilot,
Sgt William Rishton, flight engineer,
Sgt John Conroy, navigator,
P/O John Leslie Metcalfe, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Henry Sibley, wireless operator,
Sgt John Richard Jeffrey, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Davies, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.