Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1943 at 2146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1845LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Sylvester Danahy, pilot,
Sgt Clarence Edgar Tanner, flight engineer,
P/O John McCartney, navigator,
F/Sgt Charles Thomas Clifton, bomb aimer,
W/O Glen Howard Corrie, wireless operator,
Sgt John Henry McKenna, air gunner,
F/O Francis Arthur Mallett Shooter, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Sylvester Danahy, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.