Date & Time: Apr 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2018LT on April 13 on an operation to La Spezia. While flying southeast of Le Mans, it collided in midair with a second RAF Lancaster registered ED714 and also carrying a crew of seven. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in Saint-Mars-d'Outillé. All 14 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Edward Claude Lee-Brown, pilot,
Sgt George Watson Houliston, flight engineer,
P/O James Smart, navigator,
W/O James Willis Toon, observer,
F/Sgt James Joseph O'Brien, wireless operator,
Sgt Andrew McKenzie Munn, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Moseley, air gunner.