Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby in the evening of April 28 on mine laying duties in the Spinach region. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Baltic Sea off Rozewie. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Laurence Walter George Head, pilot,
Sgt Harry Hargreaves Wensley, flight engineer,
Sgt Joseph Short, observer,
Sgt John Willatt, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frederick George Roscoe Gibbs, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Thomas Murphy, air gunner,
Sgt Donald William Payne, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Short, observer,
Sgt John Willatt, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.