Date & Time: Dec 21, 1942 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1734LT on an operation to Munich. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rothschwaige, in the south suburb of Dachau. Six crew members were killed and one parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Edward Fenwicke-Clennell, pilot, †
F/Sgt Jack Passmore Warren, navigator, †
P/O Robert Guy Clarkson, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Peter Myram Slater, flight engineer,
P/O John Alexander Wilson Moffat, wireless operator, †
Sgt Jack Hilton Baker, air gunner, †
F/Sgt John Frederick Edwards, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.