Date & Time: May 13, 1943 at 2342 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2130LT on an operation to Plzeƈ. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rossum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Francis James Howell, pilot,
Sgt Duncan Grey, flight engineer,
F/Sgt William Bill Hiram Hill, navigator,
Sgt Ernest George Ronald Beacham, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert William Littlefair, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Allan Dunmore, air gunner,
W/O Douglas Seldon Mitchell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.