Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 2308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED615
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2024LT on an operation to Kiel. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rosenfeld, two km east of Schwentinental. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Brian Grimston, pilot,
F/O Karl Girrbach, pilot,
Sgt Thomas John Woodward, flight engineer,
F/O Alfred Beazley Marsh, navigator,
P/O Stewart James Volante, bomb aimer,
P/O Albert Leonard Stanley Portch, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Kevin Robert Hazelwood, air gunner,
W/O Graham Campbell Stafford, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.