Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2251LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Roermond. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Ingersole Gates, pilot, †
Sgt George Reuben Stacey Cayless, flight engineer, †
Sgt Hugh Harvey Mooney, navigator, †
Sgt Edward Pike, bomb aimer,
Sgt Bernard Henry Dolby, wireless operator,
W/O Thomas William John Copeland, air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Gordon Hole, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Edward Pike, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.