Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5894
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1906LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, on final approach, it collided with high tension cables and crashed in Riseholme, 5 km south southeast of the airfield, bursting into flames. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Fergus Greenan, pilot,
Sgt John Burns Mallett, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Frederick Warren Music, navigator,
Sgt Herbert Henry Turkentine, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harold William Ricketts, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Cyril Edward Miller, air gunner,
Sgt Richard Hywel Roberts, air gunner.