Date & Time: Jan 31, 1943 at 0217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor at 0020LT on an operation to Hamburg. Over Amsterdam, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed in Rijk, south of Schiphol Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Ralph Patrick Campbell, pilot,
W/O Frank James Belanger,
Sgt John Charles Jacques,
Sgt John Leslie Barden,
Sgt Samuel David Wall,
Sgt Wilfred Eric Debeurier,
W/O Gordon James Hutchinson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.