Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1705LT on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Ribnitz-Pütnitz. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Leslie Featherston, pilot,
Sgt Steve Granville Bacon,
Sgt Frederick Henry Cooper,
Sgt John Albert Maurice Edelson,
F/Sgt T. C. Fouracres,
Sgt Laurence Hickson,
F/Sgt Charles William Roberts, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Steve Granville Bacon,
Sgt Frederick Henry Cooper,
F/Sgt T. C. Fouracres,
Sgt Laurence Hickson,